What’s up Wednesday is a monthly feature where we share everything happening Downtown on the first Wednesday of each month. From Shows to Exhibits + Events to Happy Hours. We will also be updating the post as new elements get announced, so be sure to check back for the most up to date information.

Do you have something that should be included in these posts? Please reach out and let us know.

Check the events section for more information on individual shows and events.

Shows

  • Every Friday Piano Fridays – The Bssment
  • May 5 Del Barber – The Bassment
  • May 6 SkiiTour ApRAVE’s – Coors Center
  • May 6 Sonia Reid Noble – The Bassment
  • May 7 The Mudd Brothers – The Bassment
  • May 7 Eric Johnston – Capitol Club
  • May 7 Mahler 4th Symphony – TCU Place
  • May 7 Cooper Tropeau – Coors Center
  • May 7 Vesna Festival – TCU Place
  • May 8 Shakey Graves – Coors Center
  • May 8 Kanwar Grewal – TCU Place
  • May 10 Jordan B Peterson – TCU Place
  • May 11 John Cleese – TCU Place
  • May 11 Intermission – TCU Place
  • May 12 Royal Wood – The Bassment
  • May 13 Shumka 60 – TCU Place
  • May 13 Major Party’s Live Karaoke – Coors Center
  • May 13 The Barrel Men – The Bassment
  • May 14 Isaiah Rashad – Coors Center
  • May 14 The Barrelmen – The Bassment
  • May 14 Just For Laughs with Rick Mercer – TCU Place
  • May 14 Uninhibited – Capitol Club
  • May 17 Yukon Blonde – Capitol Club
  • May 19 The Beaches – Coors Center
  • May 20 Future Islands – Coors Center
  • May 20 Children of Ukraine Benefit – TCU Place
  • May 24 BBNOS – Coors Center
  • May 27 Drezo – Coors Center
  • May 28 Elliot Brood – Capitol Club
  • May 28 Neil Currie Sings Billy Joel – The Bassment
  • May 28 Mathew Good – Coors Center
  • May 30 Cradle of Filth – Coors Center
  • May 31 Powfu – Coors Center
  • June 3 Jim Jefferies – TCU Place
  • June 7 Primus – TCU Place
  • June 8 Jann Arden – TCU Place

ART

  • Persephone Theater – Sting: A Memoir May 27-28
  • Persephone Theatre – Saskatoon Opera Presents Carmen – June 11-18
  • Remai Modern – Death and Furniture – Feb 11-May 15
  • Remai Modern – Regarding Desire – April 15-October 2
  • Remai Modern – Adrian Stimson – April 2-September 5
  • Midtown – Artic: A Man Under The Ice – March 29-May 29
  • Delta Bessborough – Dreams Come True, A Children’s Royal Ball – May 8
  • Sheraton Hotel – WESK Summit Gala – May 25
  • Park Town Hotel – Yuk Yuk’s on Tour Lori Ferguson-Ford – May 7
  • Park Town Hotel – Yuk Yuk’s on Tour Mike Dambra– May 13
  • Park Town Hotel – Yuk Yuk’s on Tour Tommy Mellor– May 27
  • Cineplex Theater – Downton Abbey 2 Pre Show Cocktail Party – May 18
  • Art Placement Gallery – Ian Rawlinson – April 23-June 2
  • Art Placement Gallery – A Group Show – April 23-June 2
  • Frances Morrison Galery – Mix Artist Collective – April 25-May 25

HAPPY HOUR

  • Cathedral Social Hall – Happy Hour Everyday  3-6, Food and Drink Options.
  • Bokeh (Alt Hotel) – Tuesday thru Saturday 4-6,  2 Sprits and Personal Board $25,             $2 off Wine/Bubbles/Beer.
  • Stovin’s Lounge (Delta Bess) – Happy Hour Friday and Saturday 3:30-5:30 – $5 Menu
  • Cactus Club – Happy Hour Everyday 2-5 + 9-Close, Food and Drink Options.
  • Winston’s Pub – Happy Hour Everyday 5-7, Food and Drink Options.
  • Bon Temps –  VooDoo Hour Everyday 4-6 / 9-close , Food and Drink Options.
  • Oshea’s Irish Pub –  Rotating Daily Drink and Food specials.
  • Parlour – Happy Hour Weds Sat 5-7 + all night Sunday, Food and Drink Options.
  • Scarlet Craft Kitchen – Social Hour Mon-Thurs 2-6, Drink and Food Options.
  • Hudsons –  $4 Happy Hour Weekdays 2-6, Rotating daily specials.
  • Shelter Brewing – Beer Flights available daily.
  • Jamaican Food Basket – Happy Hour 5-7 Friday, 7-11 Saturday.
  • Aroma – Wednesdays $10 Pizza and Drink specials.
  • Congress Beer House – Rotating week day specials.
  • State and Main – Happy Hour Everyday 2-5 / 9-Close, Food and Drink options.
  • -Flint Saloon – Happy Hour Everyday 4-7, Drink Options.